Privacy Policy

Share

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Bridgestone Tyre Sales Singapore Pte Ltd (“Bridgestone”) is committed to protecting the personal data that you disclose to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and Personal Data Protection (Do Not Call Registry) Regulations 2013 (“DNC”). This Policy sets out to describe the information that we collect from you through this website and how the information would be used and disclosed. The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Bridgestone includes providing you with our products and services, managing your requests, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and advertising based on your consent.

For purpose of this Policy, “personal data” means any data, whether true or not, which forms identifiable information about an individual as may be updated from time to time. By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree, please do not continue to use or access this website.

If you have registered your telephone number with the Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing related messages via phone calls, text messages and faxes unless you have previously given us prior express consent to do so.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We only collect personal data we consider necessary to provide services and features that meet your needs in a safe and customized environment. The types of personal information include your name, address, age, telephone number, e-mail address, any information that personally identifies you, or any information that is specific to you.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When Bridgestone collects the personal information you submit to this website, Bridgestone clearly indicates its purpose, and does so within its necessary limitation. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

If you prefer not to provide your personal information to Bridgestone, you can deny the submission on your own decision. However, please note that by denying your personal information submission, you may not be able to utilize some of the services on this website that require the submission of your personal information.

Bridgestone automatically receives your IP address, cookie information or information on any web pages that you review, and records this information onto our server. Such gathered information may be used to customize our site contents, which we review and improve our website contents.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Bridgestone only uses your personal information within the specific purpose that is indicated to you to facilitate the services you request; attend to your queries; troubleshoot technical problems; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity. You agree that we may use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, which are intended to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse site usage and improve our content and product offerings. We will inform you beforehand and seek additional consent if an occasion arises where we will need to use your personal information beyond the purpose originally indicated to you. If you do not agree, you can deny the usage of your personal information.

NON-DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PESONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Bridgestone does not disclose, transfer or lend the personal information you submit to our website to any third party. All personal information that has been collected from you , will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as required by applicable law. As a matter of policy, we will not disclose or sell any of your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes. However the following describes some of the ways information may be disclosed in the normal course of business to third parties in the provision of our services. Mainly: -

1.     When we obtain your express consent/permission.

2.     When such information is processed into non-personally-identifiable information as a statistical         data.

3.     When such disclosure is necessary for our Internal Service Providers (as defined below).

4.     When such disclosure is necessary for our Other Corporate Entities (as defined below).

5.     In case of urgent circumstances to protect people’s life, body or property.

6.     In case of being required by law to disclose.

Internal Service Providers for Our Operations: We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspect of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you and therefore we may provide some of your personal data directly to these internal service providers. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure these internal service providers are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and other applicable legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation.

Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including your personal data, with our related group companies, subsidiaries and joint venture partners that are committed to serving your query and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal data, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is treated with at least the same level of protection as we treat your personal data.

"COOKIES"

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit this website to store and track information about your use of this website. Such information is used to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you. The system on this website uses Cookies to recognize your browser and can provide functions such as storing your access information until your next site visit.

You may set up your browser not to receive new Cookies, to arrange a warning to appear on the screen when Cookies are received or to void the cookie functions (please refer to "help in your browser's toolbar). However, if you do so, you may not be able to utilize some functions on this site. To fully utilize this website, we recommend that Cookies are enabled.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We employ reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption and “firewall” safeguards. We treat personal data as an asset that must be protected and take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against misuse by both users inside and outside the Bridgestone.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website or emails may contain links to other websites, whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of these other companies and we encourage you to consult their privacy policies before using their websites.

INQUIRIES OR AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to inquire, make any corrections or request deletion of your personal information, please contact Bridgestone’s Data Protection Officers.

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

INQUIRIES OR AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to inquire, make any corrections or request deletion of your personal information, please contact Bridgestone’s Data Protection Officers.

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Bridgestone reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time as we expand our services. Where applicable, policy revision notices will be posted on our website to inform you of an update. Your use of the website after such revision notices shall be deemed acceptance of the updated Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any feedback or enquiry relating to your personal data, please contact Bridgestone’s Data Protection Officers through our main line at +65 6777 4181.